Quantcast
[…] Quantcast

Buckeye Reporter

Sunday, December 22, 2024

Federal judge rules Illinois concealed-carry ban unconstitutional

Webp qucklbqx6n7i7gn0tucalengvc0m

Dean Rieck, Executive Director at Buckeye Firearms Association | LinkedIn

Dean Rieck, Executive Director at Buckeye Firearms Association | LinkedIn

A federal judge issued a ruling on August 30 against the Illinois Firearms Concealed Carry Act, which bans carrying concealed firearms on public transit.

Judge Iain D. Johnston of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois ruled that the state law, 430 ILCS 66/65(a)(8), violates the Second Amendment, issuing declaratory judgment in favor of plaintiffs Benjamin Schoenthal, Mark Wroblewski, Joseph Vesel, and Douglas Winston.

Under the statute:

"(a) A licensee under this Act shall not knowingly carry a firearm on or into: … (8) Any bus, train, or form of transportation paid for in whole or in part with public funds, and any building, real property, and parking area under the control of a public transportation facility paid for in whole or in part with public funds."